Scientific Program

Download program-at-glance

Updated 8 November, 2018


Download Proceedings

Updated 8 November, 2018


The 7th International Symposium on Animal Functional Genomics (ISAFG) will be held in conjunction with a workshop on the Functional Annotation of Animal Genomes (FAANG) and a related gene annotation short course. The focus of the first two days (Monday and Tuesday, 12-13th Nov) of ISAFG will be on the functional genomics of economically important and domesticated animal species. The morning of the third day (Wednesday, 14th Nov) will be concurrent with the FAANG workshop. The FAANG workshop finishes mid-day on Thursday (15th Nov). There will be a short course for those who are unfamiliar with programming in R on Thursday afternoon (15th Nov) in preparation for the gene annotation R short course on Friday (16th Nov). Attendees of the gene annotation R short course on Friday should plan to attend both short courses unless they can already program in R.

For the conference scientific sessions, there will be invited plenary speakers and keynote presentations (see preliminary program and invited speakers). There will be two poster sessions to be held during lunch on Monday and before the Welcome Reception on Monday with plenty of time to meet and chat with the authors. The posters will be on display throughout the conference for perusal. In addition, selected posters will be highlighted with brief talks in the “Quick Fire” sessions on on Tuesday afternoon.

Program schedule

Monday 12 November, 2018

National Wine Centre

7.30am

Registration

8.30am

ISAGF Plenary

David Gorkin: "Navigating the genome with epigenome maps: Insights from the systematic mapping of chromatin state and accessibility across mouse fetal development"

Michael Skinner: "Environmental Induced Epigenetic Transgenerational Inheritance of Health and Disease: Ancestral Ghosts in your Genome"

10.00am

Morning tea

10.30am

Disease, infection and immunity

Keynote, David MacHugh: "Comparative and Integrative Genomics of Bovine and Human Tuberculosis: A One Health Perspective"

Laura Miller: "e-PIG-enetics: Porcine sncRNA response to Highly Pathogenic PRRSV"

11.45 noon

Lunch, Poster Session (even numbers)

1.30pm

Reproduction and fertility

Keynote, Claire Wade: "Evolution of reproductive behaviour in the domestic dog"

Marina Fortes: "The landscape of bovine retrotransposon polymorphisms and its association with fertility and production traits in Australian tropical beef"

Vanmathy Kasimanickam: "Serum miRNA profiling in pregnant and non-pregnant beef heifers"

3.15pm

Afternoon tea

3.45pm

Environmental interactions

Keynote, Yanfang Wang: “Genetic regulation of cold-induced WAT browning in pigs”

Daniela Lourenco: "How genomics can help to identify resilient animals under environmental stress conditions"

Raluca Mateescu:“Current insights into genomics of thermotolerance in beef cattle”

5.30pm

Poster Session (odd numbers)

6.30pm

Welcome Reception

Tuesday 13 November, 2018

National Wine Centre

7.30am

Registration

8.30am

ISAGF Plenary

Peter Dearden: "The architecture of a plastic trait"

Sue Lamont: “Some like it hot: functional genomics of response to heat stress in poultry”

10.00am

Morning tea

10.30am

Gene regulation

Keynote, Amanda Chamberlain: "Identification of regulatory variation in dairy cattle with RNA sequence data"

Stephanie McKay: "A neuroepigenomic investigation of DNA methylation in cattle with extreme measures of docility"

11.45am

Neogen Australasia Workshop and Lunch

1.30pm

Functional genomics

Keynote, James Kijas: “Functional Genomics in Atlantic Salmon: A Trait Specific Investigation Generating Multiple FAANG Datatypes”

Chris Tuggle: “An improved functional annotation of the domestic pig genome”

Terry Bertozzi:“Functional genomics without a genome: the phototransduction pathway of blind beetles”

3.15pm

Afternoon tea

3.45pm

Quick Fire Poster Talks

5.30pm

Close

6.30pm - 11.00pm

Conference Dinner

Wednesday 14 November, 2018

National Wine Centre

7.30am

Registration

8.30am

ISAGF/FAANG Plenary

Christine Wells: “Single cell transcriptomes & stem cell differentiation”

Brian Dalrymple: "Genetics and genomics pathways to form and function: point and counterpoint”

9.30am

Morning tea

10.00am

New technology applications

Keynote, Tim Smith: “Advances in genome technology”

Keynote, Tad Sonstegard:"Discovery and editing of adaptive traits in livestock”

11.45am

Weatherbys Workshop and Lunch

1.30pm

FAANG introduction and update (Chair: Chris Tuggle)

3.15pm

Afternoon tea

3.45pm

FAANG Workshop parallel sessions (data & wet lab)

Data: retrieval (Carl Schmidt)
Wet lab: methylation (Bastian Llamas)
Data: submission (Peter Harrison)
Wet lab: chromatin structure (HiC,ATACseq; Monique Rijnkels)

5.00pm

Close

Thursday 15 November, 2018

National Wine Centre/The University of Adelaide

7.30am

Registration

8.30am

FAANG Workshop parallel sessions (data & wet lab)

Data: transcriptomes
Wet lab: histone modification (Stephanie McKay, Congjun Li)
Data: genomes (Lloyd Low)
Wet lab: transcriptomics (miRNA, RNA, IsoSeq; Joel Geoghegan)

10.00am

Morning tea

10.30am

FAANG breakout session summary

11.00am

FAANG recommendations

11.45am

CLOSE

1.00pm

Short Course: Introduction to R

5.00pm

Close

Friday 16 November, 2018

The University of Adelaide

9.00am

Introduction to R

12.00 noon

Lunch

1.00pm

Short Course: Genome annotation with R

5.00pm

Close